Mobile Navigation Mobile Search

Legal & Privacy

Website:
Hotlines respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website. This Privacy Policy outlines the information Hotlines may collect and how we may use that information.

Personal Data
Hotlines does not collect any personally identifiable information about you (e.g., your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) through its websites unless you have provided it to Hotlines voluntarily. If you do not want your personal data collected, please do not submit it to us, and do not opt-in to email communication. When you do provide us with personal data, we may use that information in the following ways:

  • We may save and analyse that information to better understand your needs and learn how we can improve our products and services.
  • We may use that information to contact you about new products or promotions that we think may be of interest to you.
  • This information will be used to make our future product design and marketing efforts more efficient.
  • We will not share your personal data with any third party companies or organizations.

Automatically Collected Data
In some cases, we may automatically (i.e., not via registration) collect technical information that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site.

General:
If you give your consent to receive communication, you will receive marketing material which includes our newsletter, offers, events and any general information regarding Hotlines.
To subscribe, e-mail info@hotlines-uk.com
For customers wishing to receive weekly stock lists you must subscribe in writing, or by ticking the ‘opt in’ box on your account application form.
If you decide you do not want to receive marketing communication, please note that we may still be required to send you emails regarding factual, transactions and/or servicing information.
You can opt out of receiving communications every time we contact you.
Please read below for a summary on how we use your data within the business:

What information do we collect?
Contact details: name, address, email address, telephone number.
Customer packages: brand signup information and relevant trade packages.
Customer notes: brief notes to reflect customer requests or orders.

How we use the information we collect
We collect personal information to:

  • Administer and manage our relationship with you
  • Process orders from you for goods and services
  • Deal with future enquiries
  • Correct or review issues
  • To notify you of changes
  • Supply stock sheets or brand news
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules
  • For the purposes of debt recovery

How do we look after your information?
We store all your personal details on a secure server.
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Who do we share your personal information with?
We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How long do we retain your personal information?
We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary, considering information needed for product guarantee or recall purposes, applicable legal requirements and limitation periods.

Your rights:
You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a ‘special access request’.
If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that we correct or complete your personal information.
You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes.
If you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.
Any requests received by Hotlines will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. 
If you are not satisfied with a response to an enquiry, you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk
If you have any further questions, please contact info@hotlines-uk.com or call us on 0131 319 1444